Follow the World Cup from past to present with 1800-WorldCup.com - Part of TravelNotes.org

1800-WorldCup.com - Bookings at Germany 2006

1800-WorldCup World Cup Finals World Cup Qualifying European Football Fantasy Football World Football WWW

Car Hire Cruises Flights Hostels Hotels RTW Tours Vacations Weather Where To
Search Germany 2006: Groups - Matches - Road to the Final - Stadiums - Teams + Bookings + Injuries + Leading Goalscorers.
World Cup Finals Blog Home: World Cup Finals: Germany 2006: 1st Round: Match Schedule: Players Booked

Who's a naughty boy then?

The Fair Play League

Red Cards  27 Red Cards
Yellow Cards 336 Yellow Cards

Portugal (Won nothing except a bad reputation)

2 Red Cards:
Francisco Costinha (vs Holland)
Anderson Deco (vs Holland)

24 Yellow Cards:
Cristiano Ronaldo (vs Angola)
Nuno Valente (vs Angola)
Pedro Pauleta (vs Iran)
Anderson Deco (vs Iran)
Francisco Costinha (vs Iran)
Luis Miguel (vs Mexico)
Nuno Maniche (vs Mexico)
Luis Boa Morte (vs Mexico)
Nuno Gomes (vs Mexico)
Nuno Maniche (vs Holland)
Francisco Costinha (vs Holland)
Francisco Costinha (vs Holland)
Pedro Pauleta (vs Holland)
Luis Figo (vs Holland)
Anderson Deco (vs Holland)
Alexandre Ricardo (vs Holland)
Nuno Valente (vs Holland)
Anderson Deco (vs Holland)
Armando Petit (vs England)
Ricardo Carvalho (vs England)
Ricardo Carvalho (vs France)
Miguel Ricardo Costa (vs Germany)
Francisco Costinha (vs Germany)
Paulo Ferreira (vs Germany)

Holland (Out in the Second Round)

2 Red Cards:
Khalid Boulahrouz (vs Portugal)
Giovanni Van Bronckhorst (vs Portugal)

16 Yellow Cards:
Giovanni Van Bronckhorst (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Johnny Heitinga (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Arjen Robben (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Joris Mathijsen (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Mark Van Bommel (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Khalid Boulahrouz (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Dirk Kuyt (vs Argentina)
Andre Ooijer (vs Argentina)
Tim De Cler (vs Argentina)
Mark Van Bommel (vs Portugal)
Khalid Boulahrouz (vs Portugal)
Giovanni Van Bronckhorst (vs Portugal)
Khalid Boulahrouz (vs Portugal)
Wesley Sneijder (vs Portugal)
Rafael van der Vaart (vs Portugal)
Giovanni Van Bronckhorst (vs Portugal)

Serbia & Montenegro (Out at Group Stage)

2 Red Cards:
Mateja Kezman (vs Argentina)
Albert Nadj (vs Côte d'Ivoire)

12 Yellow Cards:
Dejan Stankovic (vs Holland)
Ognjen Koroman (vs Holland)
Ivica Dragutinovic (vs Holland)
Goran Gavrancic (vs Holland)
Ognjen Koroman (vs Argentina)
Albert Nadj (vs Argentina)
Mladen Krstajic (vs Argentina)
Albert Nadj (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Milan Dudic (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Igor Duljaj (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Albert Nadj (vs Côte d'Ivoire)
Goran Gavrancic (vs Côte d'Ivoire)

Croatia (Out at Group Stage)

2 Red Cards:
Dario Simic (vs Australia)
Josip Simunic (vs Australia)

11 Yellow Cards:
Nico Kovac (vs Brazil)
Robert Kovac (vs Brazil)
Igor Tudor (vs Brazil)
Robert Kovac (vs Japan)
Darijo Srna (vs Japan)
Dario Simic (vs Australia)
Igor Tudor (vs Australia)
Josip Simunic (vs Australia)
Stipe Pletikosa (vs Australia)
Dario Simic (vs Australia)
Josip Simunic (vs Australia)

Italy (2006 World Cup Winners)

2 Red Cards:
Daniele De Rossi (vs United States)
Marco Materazzi (vs Australia)

11 Yellow Cards:
Daniele De Rossi (vs Ghana)
Mauro Camoranesi (vs Ghana)
Vincenzo Iaquinta (vs Ghana)
Francesco Totti (vs United States)
Gianluca Zambrotta (vs United States)
Gennaro Gattuso (vs Czech Republic)
Fabio Grosso (vs Australia)
Gennaro Gattuso (vs Australia)
Gianluca Zambrotta (vs Australia)
Mauro Camoranesi (vs Germany)
Gianluca Zambrotta (vs France)

Czech Republic (Out at Group Stage)

2 Red Cards:
Tomas Ujfalusi (vs Ghana)
Jan Polak (vs Italy)

7 Yellow Cards:
David Rozehnal (vs USA)
Vratislav Lokvenc (vs USA)
Tomas Rosicky (vs USA)
Zdenek Grygera (vs USA)
Vratislav Lokvenc (vs Ghana)
Jan Polak (vs Italy)
Jan Polak (vs Italy)

United States (Out at Group Stage)

2 Red Cards:
Pablo Mastroeni (vs Italy)
Eddie Pope (vs Italy)

5 Yellow Cards:
Oguchi Onyewu (vs Czech Republic)
Claudio Reyna (vs Czech Republic)
Eddie Pope (vs Italy)
Eddie Pope (vs Italy)
Eddie Lewis (vs Ghana)

Ghana (Out in the Second Round)

1 Red Card:
Asamoah Gyan (vs Brazil)

18 Yellow Cards:
Sulley Muntari (vs Italy)
Asamoah Gyan (vs Italy)
Otto Addo (vs Czech Republic)
Michael Essien (vs Czech Republic)
Asamoah Gyan (vs Czech Republic)
Derek Boateng (vs Czech Republic)
Sulley Muntari (vs Czech Republic)
Habib Mohamed (vs Czech Republic)
Michael Essien (vs United States)
Illiasu Shilla (vs United States)
John Mensah (vs United States)
Stephen Appiah (vs United States)
Stephen Appiah (vs Brazil)
Sulley Muntari (vs Brazil)
John Pantsil (vs Brazil)
Eric Addo (vs Brazil)
Asamoah Gyan (vs Brazil)
Asamoah Gyan (vs Brazil)

France (Runners-up)

1Red Card:
Zinedine Zidane (vs Italy)

16 Yellow Cards:
Eric Abidal (vs Switzerland)
Zinedine Zidane (vs Switzerland)
Willy Sagnol (vs Switzerland)
Eric Abidal (vs South Korea)
Zinedine Zidane (vs South Korea)
Claude Makelele (vs Togo)
Patrick Vieira (vs Spain)
Franck Ribery (vs Spain)
Zinedine Zidane (vs Spain)
Willy Sagnol (vs Brazil)
Louis Saha (vs Brazil)
Lilian Thuram (vs Brazil)
Louis Saha (vs Portugal)
Willy Sagnol (vs Italy)
Alou Diarra (vs Italy)
Florent Malouda (vs Italy)

Tunisia (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Zied Jaziri (vs Ukraine)

14 Yellow Cards:
Karim Haggui (vs Saudi Arabia)
Riadh Bouazizi (vs Saudi Arabia)
Adel Chedli (vs Saudi Arabia)
Yacine Chikhaoui (vs Saudi Arabia)
Anis Ayari (vs Spain)
Hatem Trabelsi (vs Spain)
Radhi Jaidi (vs Spain)
Haykel Gmamdia (vs Spain)
Zied Jaziri (vs Spain)
Jaouhar Mnari (vs Spain)
Zied Jaziri (vs Ukraine)
Riadh Bouazizi (vs Ukraine)
Zied Jaziri (vs Ukraine)
Radhi Jaidi (vs Ukraine)

Mexico (Out in the Second Round)

1 Red Card:
Luis Perez (vs Portugal)

12 Yellow Cards:
Gerardo Torrado (vs Iran)
Carlos Salcido (vs Iran)
Gonzalo Pineda (vs Angola)
Francisco Rodriguez (vs Portugal)
Luis Perez (vs Portugal)
Luis Perez (vs Portugal)
Rafael Marquez (vs Portugal)
Antonio 'Zinha' Naelson (vs Portugal)
Rafael Marquez (vs Argentina)
Jose Antonio Castro (vs Argentina)
Gerardo Torrado (vs Argentina)
Francisco Fonseca (vs Argentina)

Ukraine (Out in the Quarter-finals)

1 Red Card:
Vladislav Vashchuk (vs Spain)

12 Yellow Cards:
Andriy Rusol (vs Spain)
Volodymyr Yezerskiy (vs Spain)
Andriy Nesmachniy (vs Saudi Arabia)
Maxim Kalinichenko (vs Saudi Arabia)
Viacheslav Sviderskiy (vs Saudi Arabia)
Viacheslav Sviderskiy (vs Tunisia)
Oleg Shelayev (vs Tunisia)
Anatoliy Tymoschuk (vs Tunisia)
Andriy Rusol (vs Tunisia)
Viacheslav Sviderskiy (vs Italy)
Maxim Kalinichenko (vs Italy)
Artem Milevskiy (vs Italy)

Angola (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Andre Macanga (vs Mexico)

11 Yellow Cards:
Joao Jamba (vs Portugal)
Manuel Loco (vs Portugal)
Andre Macanga (vs Portugal)
Luis Delgado (vs Mexico)
Andre Macanga (vs Mexico)
Jose Ze Kalanga (vs Mexico)
Andre Macanga (vs Mexico)
Pereira João Ricardo (vs Mexico)
Manuel Loco (vs Iran)
Antonio Mendonca (vs Iran)
Jose Ze Kalanga (vs Iran)

Australia (Out in the Second Round)

1 Red Card:
Brett Emerton (vs Croatia)

11 Yellow Cards:
Vince Grella (vs Japan)
Craig Moore (vs Japan)
Tim Cahill (vs Japan)
John Aloisi (vs Japan)
Brett Emerton (vs Brazil)
Jason Culina (vs Brazil)
Brett Emerton (vs Croatia)
Brett Emerton (vs Croatia)
Vince Grella (vs Italy)
Tim Cahill (vs Italy)
Luke Wilkshire (vs Italy)

Poland (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Radoslaw Sobolewski (vs Germany)

10 Yellow Cards:
Ebi Smolarek (vs Ecuador)
Jacek Krzynowek (vs Germany)
Radoslaw Sobolewski (vs Germany)
Radoslaw Sobolewski (vs Germany)
Artur Boruc (vs Germany)
Arkadiusz Radomski (vs Costa Rica)
Jacek Bak (vs Costa Rica)
Michal Zewlakow (vs Costa Rica)
Marcin Baszczynski (vs Costa Rica)
Artur Boruc (vs Costa Rica)

Sweden (Out in the Second Round)

1 Red Card:
Teddy Lucic (vs Germany)

10 Yellow Cards:
Henrik Larsson (vs Trinidad & Tobago)
Tobias Linderoth (vs Paraguay)
Teddy Lucic (vs Paraguay)
Marcus Allback (vs Paraguay)
Niclas Alexandersson (vs England)
Fredrik Ljungberg (vs England)
Teddy Lucic (vs Germany)
Teddy Lucic (vs Germany)
Mattias Jonson (vs Germany)
Marcus Allback (vs Germany)

Togo (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Jean-Paul Abalo (vs South Korea)

10 Yellow Cards:
Jean-Paul Abalo (vs South Korea)
Alaixys Romao (vs South Korea)
Jean-Paul Abalo (vs South Korea)
Massamasso Tchangai (vs South Korea)
Moustapha Salifou (vs Switzerland)
Emmanuel Adebayor (vs Switzerland)
Alaixys Romao (vs Switzerland)
Yao Aziawonou (vs France)
Cherif Toure Mamam (vs France)
Moustapha Salifou (vs France)

Trinidad & Tobago (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Avery John (vs Sweden)

10 Yellow Cards:
Avery John (vs Sweden)
Avery John (vs Sweden)
Dwight York (vs Sweden)
Densill Theobald (vs England)
Aurtis Whitley (vs England)
Kenwyne Jones (vs England)
Shaka Hislop (vs England)
Cyd Gray (vs England)
Brent Sancho (vs Paraguay)
Aurtis Whitley (vs Paraguay)

Côte d'Ivoire (Out at Group Stage)

1 Red Card:
Cyril Domoraud (vs Serbia & Montenegro)

9 Yellow Cards:
Emmanuel Eboue (vs Argentina)
Didier Drogba (vs Argentina)
Didier Zokora (vs Holland)
Didier Drogba (vs Holland)
Arthur Boka (vs Holland)
Abdulkader Keita (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Cyril Domoraud (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Aruna Dindane (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Cyril Domoraud (vs Serbia & Montenegro)

England (Out in the Quarter-finals)

1Red Card:
Wayne Rooney (vs Portugal)

9 Yellow Cards:
Steven Gerrard (vs Paraguay)
Peter Crouch (vs Paraguay)
Frank Lampard (vs Trinidad & Tobago)
Owen Hargreaves (vs Sweden)
John Terry (vs Ecuador)
Paul Robinson (vs Ecuador)
Carragher (vs Ecuador)
Owen Hargreaves (vs Portugal)
John Terry (vs Portugal)

Argentina (Out in the Quarter-finals)

12 Yellow Cards:
Javier Saviola (vs Ivory Coast)
Gabriel Heinze (vs Ivory Coast)
Luis Gonzalez (vs Ivory Coast)
Hernán Crespo (vs Serbia & Montenegro)
Esteban Cambiasso (vs Holland)
Javier Mascherano (vs Holland)
Gabriel Heinze (vs Mexico)
Juan Pablo Sorin (vs Mexico)
Juan Pablo Sorin (vs Germany)
Javier Mascherano (vs Germany)
Maxi Rodríguez (vs Germany)
Julio Cruz (vs Germany)

Germany (Third Place)

12 Yellow Cards:
Michael Ballack (vs Poland)
David Odonkor (vs Poland)
Christoph Metzelder (vs Poland)
Tim Borowski (vs Ecuador)
Torsten Frings (vs Sweden)
Lukas Podolski (vs Argentina)
David Odonkor (vs Argentina)
Arne Friedrich (vs Argentina)
Tim Borowski (vs Italy)
Christoph Metzelder (vs Italy)
Torsten Frings (vs Portugal)
Bastian Schweinsteiger (vs Portugal)

Switzerland (Out in the Second Round)

12 Yellow Cards:
Ludovic Magnin (vs France)
Tranquillo Barnetta (vs France)
Philipp Degen (vs France)
Ricardo Cabanas (vs France)
Alexander Frei (vs France)
Johann Vogel (vs Togo)
Philippe Senderos (vs South Korea)
Hakan Yakin (vs South Korea)
Raphael Wicky (vs South Korea)
Christoph Spycher (vs South Korea)
Johan Djourou (vs South Korea)
Tranquillo Barnetta (vs Ukraine)

Brazil (Out in the Quarter-finals)

11 Yellow Cards:
Emerson (vs Croatia)
Cafu (vs Australia)
Ronaldo (vs Australia)
Robinho (vs Australia)
Gilberto (vs Japan)
Adriano (vs Ghana)
Juan (vs Ghana)
Cafu (vs France)
Juan (vs France)
Ronaldo (vs France)
Ferreira Lucio (vs France)

Ecuador (Out in the Second Round)

9 Yellow Cards:
Ivan Hurtado (vs Poland)
Edison Mendez (vs Poland)
Segundo Castillo (vs Costa Rica)
Ulises De la Cruz (vs Costa Rica)
Cristian Mora (vs Costa Rica)
Luis Valencia (vs Germany)
Luis Valencia (vs England)
Carlos Tenorio (vs England)
Ulises De la Cruz (vs England)

Costa Rica (Out at Group Stage)

8 Yellow Cards:
Danny Fonseca (vs Germany)
Luis Marin (vs Ecuador)
Mauricio Solis (vs Ecuador)
Michael Umanam (vs Poland)
Luis Marin (vs Poland)
Ronald Gomez (vs Poland)
Gabriel Badilla (vs Poland)
Leonardo Gonzalez (vs Poland)

Iran (Out at Group Stage)

8 Yellow Cards:
Javad Nekounam (vs Mexico)
Javad Nekounam (vs Portugal)
Mehrzad Madanchi (vs Portugal)
Hossein Kaabi (vs Portugal)
Yahya Golmohammadi (vs Portugal)
Mehrzad Madanchi (vs Angola)
Andranik Teymourian (vs Angola)
Ferydoon Zandi (vs Angola)

South Korea (Out at Group Stage)

8 Yellow Cards:
Young-Chul Kim (vs Togo)
Chun-Soo Lee (vs Togo)
Ho Lee (vs France)
Dong-Jin Kim (vs France)
Chu-Young Park (vs Switzerland)
Jin-Kyu Kim (vs Switzerland)
Jin-Chul Choi (vs Switzerland)
Chun-Soo Lee (vs Switzerland)

Japan (Out at Group Stage)

7 Yellow Cards:
Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (vs Australia)
Naohiro Takahara (vs Australia)
Teruyuki Moniwa (vs Australia)
Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (vs Croatia)
Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (vs Croatia)
Alessandro Santos (vs Croatia)
Akira Kaji (vs Brazil)

Paraguay (Out at Group Stage)

7 Yellow Cards:
Nelson Valdez (vs England)
Denis Caniza (vs Sweden)
Roberto Acuna (vs Sweden)
Carlos Paredes (vs Sweden)
Edgar Barreto (vs Sweden)
Carlos Paredes (vs Trinidad & Tobago)
Julio Dos Santos (vs Trinidad & Tobago)

Spain (Out in the Second Round)

6 Yellow Cards:
Carles Puyol (vs Tunisia)
Francesc Fabregas (vs Tunisia)
David Albelda (vs Saudi Arabia)
Jose Antonio Reyes (vs Saudi Arabia)
Carlos Marchena (vs Saudi Arabia)
Carles Puyol (vs France)

Saudi Arabia (Out at Group Stage)

5 Yellow Cards:
Ahmed Dokhi (vs Ukraine)
Omar Al Ghamdi (vs Ukraine)
Saud Khariri (vs Ukraine)
Sami Al Jaber (vs Spain)
Nawaf Al Temyat (vs Spain)

The Road to Berlin

2006 World Cup Finals - Knockout Stage.

Soccer Search - Search The Web.

Friday, 9th June
Germany vs Costa Rica
Poland vs Ecuador

Saturday 10th June
Argentina vs Ivory Coast
England vs Paraguay
Trinidad vs Sweden

Sunday 11th June
Angola vs Portugal
Mexico vs Iran
Serbia vs Holland

Monday 12th June
Australia vs Japan
Italy vs Ghana
USA vs Czech Republic

Tuesday 13th June
Brazil vs Croatia
France vs Switzerland
South Korea vs Togo

Wednesday 14th June
Germany vs Poland
Spain vs Ukraine
Tunisia vs Saudi Arabia

Thursday 15th June
Ecuador vs Costa Rica
England vs Trinidad
Sweden vs Paraguay

Friday 16th June
Argentina vs Serbia
Holland vs Ivory Coast
Mexico vs Angola

Saturday 17th June
Czech Republic vs Ghana
Italy vs USA
Portugal vs Iran

Sunday 18th June
Brazil vs Australia
France vs South Korea
Japan vs Croatia

Monday 19th June
Saudi Arabia vs Ukraine
Spain vs Tunisia
Togo vs Switzerland

Tuesday 20th June
Costa Rica vs Poland
Ecuador vs Germany
Paraguay vs Trinidad
Sweden vs England

Wednesday 21st June
Holland vs Argentina
Iran vs Angola
Ivory Coast vs Serbia
Portugal vs Mexico

Thursday 22nd June
Croatia vs Australia
Czech Republic vs Italy
Ghana vs USA
Japan vs Brazil

Friday 23rd June
Saudi Arabia vs Spain
Switzerland vs South Korea
Togo vs France
Ukraine vs Tunisia

Appearances:
How many appearances each country has made in the World Cup Finals.

Search City Hotels

Search 1800-Hostels

 

Teams by Group

Group A
Costa Rica
Ecuador
Germany
Poland

Group B
England
Paraguay
Sweden
Trinidad and Tobago

Group C
Argentina
Côte d'Ivoire
Holland
Serbia and Montenegro

Group D
Angola
Iran
Mexico
Portugal

Group E
Czech Republic
Ghana
Italy
USA

Group F
Australia
Brazil
Croatia
Japan

Group G
France
South Korea
Switzerland
Togo

Group H
Saudi Arabia
Spain
Tunisia
Ukraine

World Cup Finals

Africa Asia Caribbean Europe Middle East North America Oceania South America
World Cup Home: World Cup Finals: Germany 2006: 1st Round: Match Schedule: Players Booked - Toolbar

Follow the Football on Twitter